Spring 2019 National Contest Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the spring national elementary school contest!

First Place

The first-place winner will receive 2,000 Scholastic Dollars and a personal visit from author Gordon Korman.

Southeast Elementary School, Sycamore, IL, Chairperson: Michele Whisenhunt (Region 15)


Second Place

Four second-place winners will each receive 1,000 Scholastic Dollars.

Shelter Rock Elementary School, Manhasset, NY, Chairperson: Renee DiGirolomo (Region 14 )

Our Lady of Fatima School, Lafayette, LA, Chairperson: Erin Soignier (Region 4)

Verne A. Duncan Elementary School, Happy Valley, OR, Chairperson: Tammy Belafsky (Region 8)

Joseph Henry Elementary School, Galway, NY, Chairperson: Emma Obern (Region 14)


President's Award for Exceptional Performance
12 schools won a President’s Award for Exceptional Performance in various categories. These schools will each receive 500 Scholastic Dollars.

President’s Award for Exceptional Performance (Advertising): Union Academy Charter School, Monroe, NC, Chairperson: Michelle Green (Region 4)

President’s Award for Exceptional Performance (All for Books™): Castle Heights Elementary School, Los Angeles, CA, Chairpeople: Roz Gallet, Cindy Ambers (Region 10)

President’s Award for Exceptional Performance (Decorations): Tyler Run Elementary School, Powell, OH, Chairpeople: Angela Flynn, Shalela Parulkar, Christy Last (Region 15)

President’s Award for Exceptional Performance (Family Event): Sycamore Creek Elementary School, Pickerington, OH, Chairperson: Lynn Trotch

President’s Award for Exceptional Performance (Grand Event): Okawville Elementary School, Okawville, IL, Chairpeople: Sara Schwab, Sarah Collins (Region 15)

President’s Award for Exceptional Performance (Junior Crew): Saint Mark the Evangelist Catholic School, Southwest Ranches, FL, Chairpeople: Sandy Garcia, Silvia Ziccardi (Region 4)

President’s Award for Exceptional Performance (Principal & Faculty Involvement): Cathedral Carmel School, Lafayette, LA, Chairperson: Jan Johnson (Region 4)

President’s Award for Exceptional Performance (Reading Activities): Eagle Glen Elementary School, Raymore, MO, Chairperson: Heather Poland (Region 8)

President’s Award for Exceptional Performance (Social Media): Anna Reynolds Elementary School, Newington, CT, Chairperson: Joanna Cistulli (Region 14)

President’s Award for Exceptional Performance (Student Engagement): Powers-Ginsburg Elementary School, Fresno, CA, Chairperson: Nicole Potter (Region 10)

President’s Award for Exceptional Performance (Video): J.L. Boren Elementary School, Mansfield, TX, Chairperson: Stacy Adjei (Region10)

President’s Award for Exceptional Performance (Volunteers): Hoover Elementary School, Council Bluffs, IA, Chairpeople: Beverly Dickinson and Kelly Jones (Region 8)